As you know our main ingredient in our Puretree soaps are shea butter. What exactly is Shea Butter?
Shea butter is solid and comes from the natural fat obtained from the karite tree grown in West and Central Africa. Also referred to as karite butter. The best Shea Butter for skin use is prepared by cold press methods without use of added chemicals or preservative.
Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as:
- Dry skin
- Stretch marks
- Itchy skin, skin rashes, Eczema, and Dermatitis
- Sunburn
- Small skin wounds
- Damaged skin
- Rough skin (such as on feet)
- Insect bites
- Muscle aches, fatigue, and tension
- Wrinkles and signs of ageing
- Chapped skin from cold weather
- Dry or over processed hair
- Diaper rash
- Skin allergies
- Frost bite
- Treats dark spots, blotchy skin treatment, skin discolorations
WHO SHOULD USE SHEA BUTTER?
Everyone! Every household should have a jar of Shea Butter, either among the beauty supplies for soft smooth better looking skin, or in the medicine cabinet for minor skin injuries around the house. Or better still you can purchase one today at www.direct2ushop.com
0 responses so far ↓
There are no comments yet...Kick things off by filling out the form below.